Sponsored by: 8bar Bikes, Bloc Eyewear, Cinelli and Rapha

Go to our Facebook for pictures by Kris and Henry.

ThunderTrack 2

The main aim this year was to build on the success of the last ThunderTrack by taking lessons learned from that event and THUNDERCRIT earlier this year. Historically, the track day has been a fun day for those interested in track racing and those with a bit more experience wanting to have a fun race against friends.

This year we didn’t want to lose that, but we also wanted to introduce some faster racing to the event so we introduced defined A and B categories for both men and women. The A category would be populated by those with good race experience and fast legs, while the B category allowed us to open up the racing to those who were less familiar with track racing or even having a go for the first time.

47 men and 18 women turned up (a steady improvement on last year, but still room to grow) for a hot day of sweaty track action and once they were all signed on and had the safety briefing it was time to race.

The order of the day was Scratch, Keirin qualifiers, Devil, Keirin finals and ending with a suitably long points race. Let the pain begin!

The scratch races started with a win for Jonathan Calderon in his first ever track race! While Heather Rankin began her afternoon of domination (or sandbagging?) with a clear win. The men’s A race was a close affair and setup an ongoing battle between Alex Bromley of The 5th Floor and Jacob and Rory of VCL. Jo Smith rounded out the scratch race victories, beating Keira McVitty down the home straight.

The Keirin qualifiers were up next. This year we had managed to arrange for a derny that was expertly piloted by Herne Hill legend Tony Hibbert. We ran through the heats and took the top 3 from each men’s heat to make up the finals, while we took top 4 in the women’s A heats and we used the opportunity for the women’s B field to have a practice run before the Keirin finals.

On to the elimination race. This race always make me nervous now as it’s the race I broke my collarbone in. The pack bunches up really tightly and swells across the width of the track. I just wanted to make sure no one crashed and got hurt. Men’s B was won by Marlon of Defi Collective. Women’s B by Heather Rankin (again). Men’s A was a tactical affair and the last few laps slowed down significantly once half the field had been eliminated. In the end Jacob Vaughan beat his team mate Rory Mackay for the win. In the women’s A race, Rachel Jary sprinted past Jo Smith to win.

The Keirin finals were hotly anticipated and they didn’t disappoint. Unexpected in the Men’s races Marlon took the B’s while Atiba took the A’s, both living up to their fearsome sprinter reputation. In the women’s races it was business as usual for Heather and Jo at the front as they crossed the line in their respective races.

Time was on our side. We’d run a tight ship so I decided to make the points races painful so everyone got their moneys worth from the day! Chris McGlynn was going strong in the Men’s B race when a small error led to him thinking he’d been eliminated from the race (the officials were pointing to mark the front of the race), he’d already racked up enough points for a 4th place finish, hopefully he’ll be back to put that right next time. In the end Edgars from ELF turned on the fire in the last few laps to take some late points and the win. In the women’s B race Heather and Kate battled it out for most of the points while Caz found herself consistently around 3rd place. Heather took another win.

For the A cats it was time for 30 laps of punishment and they were delivered beautifully Alex of The 5th Floor started strong but then Jacob Vaughan took charge of the sprints. Then, from out of nowhere, Owen Blandy decided to breakaway. He took the second to last sprint points and stayed away all the way to the finish with a brave effort, but Jacob’s point lead was unassailable by this point. In the women’s race (also 30 laps) the sprint results were pretty consistent throughout with Jo, Rachel and Keira crossing the line in that order regularly. Jo takes another win.

With a bit more time to spare we held an impromptu longest lap race. Basically a long track stand (we went longer than the standard ~3 minutes) followed by a one lap sprint when you the official tells you to go. I’ve named our version the Thunderstall. Atiba and Keira took the honours and that concluded the races for the day. Time to give out the prizes!

Our overall winners were Marlon in the Men’s B, Heather in the Women’s B, Jacob in the Men’s A and Jo in the Women’s A.

A big thank you to everyone involved. Whether you raced, cheered, helped out with the officiating and race admin we couldn’t have had such a blast without you all. Keep your eyes peeled for our next events and rides.

The most detailed list of results that we have follows.

Scratch race results (sponsored by Rapha)

Men’s B

1st Jonathan Calderon - Bow
2nd Marlon Sandiford - Defi
3rd Christopher Gill - LFGSS
4th Matthew Johns - Full Denim Jacket

Women’s B

1st Heather Rankin - Dulwich Paragon
2nd Cazak Stan - NLTCBMBC
3rd Kate Browning - VCL
4th Alex Diem - 8bar Rookies

Men’s A

1st Jacob Vaughan - VCL
2nd Alex Blomeley - The 5th Floor
3rd Rory Mackay - VCL
4th Tom Hargreaves - Nuun-Sigma Sport
5th Alex Pierce - Willesden CC
6th Oliver Robinson - Thanet RC RT
7th Dimitri Demishev - NLTCBMBC
8th Atiba Quildan - PMR
9th Owen Blandy - East London Fixed
10th James Farrington - Avenista Racing

Women’s A

1st Jo Smith - Adatu RC
2nd Keira McVitty - WNT
3rd Rachel Jary - VCL
4th Emma Tower - PMR
5th Helen Stacey - VCL
6th Leeana-Kate James - Why Be Normal?
7th Jess Morgan - NLTCBMBC
8th Juliet Elliott - MDCC
9th Mon Zamojska - Brixton CC
10th Dalila Lecky - Dulwich Paragon

Keirin Qualifiers

Men’s B Heat 1

1st Christopher Gill - LFGSS
2nd Chris McGlynn - Defi
3rd Massimo Conforti - Dulwich Paragon

Men’s B Heat 2

1st Marlon Sandiford - Defi
2nd Edgars Aizbalts - East London Fixed
3rd Hugo Sandoval-Aguayo

Men’s B Heat 3

1st Jonathan Calderon - Bow
2nd John Karlo Corpuz - Bow
3rd Duke Agyapong - Mash SF

Women’s B Heat 1

1st Heather Rankin - Dulwich Paragon
2nd Kate Browning - VCL
3rd Caroline Pulford - NLTCBMBC

Men’s A Heat 1

1st James Farrington - Avenista Racing
2nd Dimitri Demishev - NLTCBMBC
3rd Reece Wood - The 5th Floor

Men’s A Heat 2

1st Atiba Quildan - PMR
2nd Tom Hargreaves - Nuun-Sigma Sport
3rd Alex Pierce - Willesden CC

Men’s A Heat 3

1st Alex Blomeley - The 5th Floor
2nd Jacob Vaughan - VCL
3rd Oliver Robinson - Thanet RC RT

Women’s A Heat 1

1st Jo Smith - Adatu RC
2nd Keira McVitty - WNT
3rd Rachel Jary - VCL
4th Leeana-Kate James - Why Be Normal?

Women’s A Heat 2

1st Dalila Lecky - Dulwich Paragon
2nd Charlotte Roberge - Dulwich Paragon
3rd Man Zamojska - Brixton CC
4th Emma Towers - PMR

The Devil sponsored by Cinelli

Men’s B

1st Marlon Sandiford - Defi
2nd Jonathan Calderon - Bow
3rd Christopher Gill - LFGSS
4th Chris McGlynn - Defi

Women’s B

1st Heather Rankin - Dulwich Paragon
2nd Caroline Pulford - NLTCBMBC
3rd Elz Lloyd - Medway Velo
4th Kate Browning - VCL

Men’s A

1st Jacob Vaughan - VCL
2nd Rory Mackay - VCL
3rd James Farrington - Avenista Racing
4th Andrew Bradshaw - VCL
5th Raffaele Maccari - The 5th Floor
6th Oliver Robinson - Thanet RC RT
7th Reece Wood - The 5th Floor
8th Tom Hargreaves - Nuun-Sigma Sport
9th Peter Janak - NVAYRK
10th Dimitri Demishev - NLTCBMBC

Women’s A

1st Rachel Jary - VCL
2nd Jo Smith - Adatu RC
3rd Emma Towers - PMR
4th Dalila Lecky - Dulwich Paragon
5th Jess Morgan - NLTCBMBC
6th Charlotte Roberge - Dulwich Paragon
7th Leeana-Kate James - Why Be Normal?
8th Keira McVitty - WNT
9th Helen Stacey - VCL
10th Juliet Elliott - MDCC

Keirin finals sponsored by Bloc Eyewear

Men’s B

1st Marlon Sandiford - Defi
2nd Christopher Gill - LFGSS
3rd Chris McGlynn - Defi

Women’s B

1st Heather Rankin - Dulwich Paragon
2nd Caroline Pulford - NLTCBMBC
3rd Kate Browning - VCL

Men’s A

1st Atiba J Quildan - PMR
2nd Jacob Vaughan - VCL
3rd Tom Hargreaves - Nuun-Sigma Sport

Women’s A

1st Jo Smith - Adatu RC
2nd Rachel Jary - VCL
3rd Leeana-Kate James - Why Be Normal?

Points race sponsored by 8bar Bikes

Men’s B

1st Edgars Azbalts - East London Fixed - Points 12
2nd Matthew Johns - Full Denim Jacket - Points 10
3rd John Karlo Corpuz - Bow - Points 10
4th Chris McGlynn - Defi - Points 8
5th Christopher Gill - LFGSS - Points 7
6th Jonathan Calderon - Bow - Points 5
7th Hugo Sandoval-Aguayo - Points 3

Women’s B

1st Heather Rankin - Dulwich Paragon - Points 18
2nd Kate Browning - VCL - Points 13
3rd Caroline Pulford - NLTCBMBC - Points 9
4th Alex Diem - 8bar Rookies - Points 3
5th Johanna Wellems - Points 1

Men’s A

1st Jacob Vaughan - VCL - Points 21
2nd Owen Blandy - East London Fixed - Points 13
3rd Alex Blomeley - The 5th Floor - Points 13
4th Tom Hargreaves - Nuun-Sigma Sport - Points 9
5th James Farrington - Avenista Racing - Points 4
6th Oliver Robinson - Thanet RC RT - Points 2
7th Federico Motta - NVAYRK - Points 2
8th Raffaele Maccari - The 5th Floor - Points 1
9th Alex Pierce - Willesden CC - Points 1
10th Peter Janak - NVAYRK - Points 0

Women’s A

1st Jo Smith - Adatu RC - Points 27
2nd Rachel Jary - VCL - Points 19
3rd Keira McVitty - WNT - Points 13
4th Emma Towers - PMR - Points 3
5th Juliet Elliott - MDCC - Points 2
6th Mon Zamojska - Brixton CC - Points 0
7th Jess Morgan - NLTCBMBC - Points 0
8th Dalila Lecky - Dulwich Paragon - Points 0
9th Leeana-Kate James - Why Be Normal? - Points 0
10th Charlotte Roberge - Dulwich Paragon - Points 0

Thunderstall (Longest Lap) winners Atiba Quildan and Keira McVitty

Overall winners (fizz provided by Champagne Lasseaux & Fils)

Men’s B

1st Marlon Sandiford - Defi
2nd Jonathan Calderon - Bow
3rd Christopher Gill - LFGSS

Women’s B

1st Heather Rankin - Dulwich Paragon
2nd Caroline Pulford - NLTCBMBC
3rd Kate Browning - VCL

Men’s A

1st Jacob Vaughan - VCL
2nd Rory Mackay - VCL
3rd Alex Blomeley - The 5th Floor

Women’s A

1st Jo Smith - Adatu RC
2nd Rachel Jary - VCL
3rd Keira McVitty - WNT